Press release
August 30, 2019

Foundation Announces $1,015,177 in Scholarships

The Winston-Salem Foundation is pleased to announce scholarship totals for the 2019-2020 academic year: 615 scholarships totaling $1,015,177 were awarded to 534 local students seeking higher education in North Carolina, the Southeast, and beyond. These awards were made possible thanks to the Foundation’s 130 scholarship endowment funds, which have been established by generous individuals, families, and businesses ever since the Foundation’s Student Aid program was established in 1923.

  • Ryan N. Absher, NC Leadership Academy, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Christopher T. Agard, East Forsyth High School, Tommy L. and Patricia B. Hickman Scholarship Fund
  • Jazmin Aguilar Mayoral, Mt. Tabor High School, F. A. and Charlotte Blount Scholarship, Otis B. and Genevieve W. Parrish Scholarship
  • Rav Chrysler G. Alcid, Early College of Forsyth, Paul M. Wiles Scholarship Fund
  • Emily A. Allar, Reagan High School, Erma Drum Webster Fund
  • Jonathan E. Allen, Mt. Tabor High School, Elizabeth T. Williams Memorial Scholarship, Josh Gray Memorial Scholarship
  • Ella W. Anderson, Forsyth County Home School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Peyton E. Anderson, West Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Sophie C. Anderson, UNC School of the Arts, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship, A. Ruth Hutchins Memorial Scholarship
  • Anna H. Anderson, Forsyth County Home School, Susan and Charles Hauser Scholarship Fund
  • Rebeca S. Andrades, Reagan High School, Thomas E. Shown, MD Scholarship Fund
  • Harrison L. Andrews, Atkins High School, Kate Allred Education Grant, Woodbine Big Dreams Scholarship
  • Katherine E. Angell, Forsyth Country Day School, Lucian and Robie Neal Student Aid Fund
  • Isaac W. Anthony, R.J. Reynolds High School, Nell and Spencer Waggoner Scholarship Fund
  • Ahtziri A. Arevalo, Reagan High School, Bryon Tyler Burdick Memorial Fund
  • Tammy S. Arias, Old Dominion Job Corps, Thomas E. Shown, MD Scholarship Fund, A.F. Clement Trust for Scholarships
  • Brandon S. Bailey, Atkins High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Aa'rica R. Bailey, Forsyth County Middle College, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Jessica E. Baker, Quality Education High School, Kate Allred Education Grant
  • Francesca A. Balestrieri, NC School of Science and Math, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Michael R. Barnes, East Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Jenna C. Barnes, Salem Academy, The Garden Club Council of Winston-Salem and Forsyth County Scholarship
  • Zachery I. Barnes, Atkins High School, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Alexa M. Barnes, Glenn High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • McCall G. Barney, Forsyth County Home School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Weam Bashir, Henry Snyder High School, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Chloe M. Baskin, Early College of Forsyth, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant, Paul M. Wiles Scholarship Fund
  • Skylar M. Beam, R.J. Reynolds High School , Serena D. Dalton Scholarship Fund
  • Beatrice M. Bean, West Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Jaeshauna N. Bell, Parkland High School, Jimmy and Sara Glenn Scholarship, North Carolina Fine Wines Society Scholarship
  • Morgan A. Bellanger, Yadkin Early College, Fred Colby Hobson Scholarship Fund
  • Himani Bhat, Reagan High School, Nell and Spencer Waggoner Scholarship Fund, Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Kristen M. Binkley, West Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Jordan K. Bishop, Lucian and Robie Neal Student Aid Fund
  • Arianna E. Bohning, Seward High School, Samuel Griffin Seawell and Patsy Moore Seawell Memorial Fund
  • Carlos R. Bonilla, Mt. Tabor High School, Erma Drum Webster Fund
  • Summer H. Bowman, Forsyth County Middle College, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Kenya R. Brabham, Quality Education High School, Kate Allred Education Grant, Jonathan LaRon Skinner Memorial Scholarship
  • Sarah C. Brim, Parkland High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Yazud E. Brito-Milian, Parkland High School, Ray and Pearl Sams Scholarship Fund
  • Hannah M. Brothers, Salem Academy, Charlie Hemrick Family Fund
  • Meredith K. Brown, UNC School of the Arts, The Winston-Salem Foundation Scholarship
  • Jamore A. Brown, R.J. Reynolds High School, Jimmy and Sara Glenn Scholarship
  • Sean T. Browne, R.J. Reynolds High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Hannah B. Bullock, Reagan High School, Otis B. and Genevieve W. Parrish Scholarship
  • Mackay T. Burke, Mount Pleasant High School, Evelyn Ripple Winston-Salem Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship Fund
  • Esmeralda Caceres, Atkins High School, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Kayla R. Cain, West Stokes High School, Annie L. Ellis Scholarship Fund
  • Sidney C. Cameron, East Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Jack S. Cardwell, Wilkes Central High School, Thomas E. Shown, MD Scholarship Fund
  • Antonia D. Carpenter, Mt. Tabor High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Daisy Carranza, Alleghany High School, William Ragsdale Froelich Memorial Scholarship
  • Alice O. Carroll, West Forsyth High School, William H. and Lena M. Petree Trust
  • Madison L. Carter, Forbush High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship, Sergeant Mickey Hutchens Leadership Scholarship
  • Bryson J. Chambers, Atkins High School, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Brenda C. Chavez, North Stokes High School, Lloyd E. and Rachel S. Collins Scholarship Fund, Chester Arzell and Helen Miller Montgomery Scholarship Fund
  • Li C. Chen, Early College of Forsyth, Elmer and Rosa Lee Collins Scholarship
  • Nickolas E. Childs, East Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Aariyana D. Chiles, Parkland High School, Stella B. Johnson Scholarship Fund
  • Jalyn-Rose L. Clark, Parkland High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Maximilian D. Clark, Mt. Tabor High School, Serena D. Dalton Scholarship Fund
  • Jordan A. Clark, Mt. Tabor High School, Kate Allred Education Grant
  • Elise A. Clayborn, North Forsyth High School, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Lirisbeth Clemente-Marin, Kennedy High School, Kate Allred Education Grant
  • Kevin M. Cole, Mt. Tabor High School, Bryon Tyler Burdick Memorial Fund
  • Autumn B. Collins, Forbush High School, Fred Colby Hobson Scholarship Fund
  • John T. Collins, Forbush High School, Johnny Lineberry Memorial Scholarship Fund, R. Bruce Matthews Student Assistance Fund
  • Lauren T. Collins, North Stokes High School, Willis H. Overby Scholarship
  • William B. Collins, Schley County High School, Dottie Ramsey LDC Scholarship Fund
  • Marcus H. Colon, Trinity Academy, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Spencer R. Cook, Forsyth County Home School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Kerry J. Cope, West Forsyth High School, Robert G. Prongay Key Club Scholarship
  • Sean W. Costner, Parkland High School, Thomas E. Shown, MD Scholarship Fund
  • Mattie B. Cothren, North Wilkes High School, Roy Eugene and Collie Byrd Sebastian Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Hayden M. Coty, Mt. Tabor High School, Wes Burton Memorial Scholarship, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Hannah G. Craver, Glenn High School, James A. Gray High School Alumni Scholarship
  • William W. Crowley, R.J. Reynolds High School, Zack H. Bacon IV Scholarship
  • Jessica Z. Cunningham, East Forsyth High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Alexus C. Dalton, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Jordin M. Daniels, Atkins High School, Kate Allred Education Grant
  • Catherine V. Davila, Salem Academy, Otis B. and Genevieve W. Parrish Scholarship
  • Sophie A. Davis, Salem Academy, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Jaime N. Davis, Green Hope High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Emma R. Davis, West Forsyth High School, Lucian and Robie Neal Student Aid Fund
  • Anthony C. Davis-Pait, Mt. Tabor High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Emma A. Day, UNC School of the Arts, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Olivia E. Dioli, Bishop McGuinness High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Scholarship, Dr. Eugene Rossitch, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund, Stultz Scholarship Fund
  • Thomas T. Do, West Forsyth High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship, Harry C. Morgan Memorial Scholarship
  • George M. Dong, West Forsyth High School, Bruce Shelton Scholarship Fund, Otis B. and Genevieve W. Parrish Scholarship
  • Aaron T. Dorer, Reagan High School, Dr. Michael E. King Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Abigail D. Dwiggins, Emma Kapp Ogburn Memorial Fund
  • Spencer C. Easter, West Stokes High School, Susan and Charles Hauser Scholarship Fund
  • Todd A. Echols, R.J. Reynolds High School, Joe E. Gaddy, Jr. and Margaret W. Gaddy Scholarship, Brevard R. Hoover, Jr. Leadership Award
  • Jenae R. Edwards, Salem Academy, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Maysaa N. Elibrahim, International School Alalson, Otis B. and Genevieve W. Parrish Scholarship
  • Andrew G. Epermanis, R.J. Reynolds High School, Emma Kapp Ogburn Memorial Fund
  • Victoria S. Ervin, Glenn High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Clarissa A. Espinal, Atkins High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Marc A. Espinal, Atkins High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Adrienne C. Evans, Atkins High School, A.F. Clement Trust for Scholarships
  • Danielle A. Fant, Stella B. Johnson Scholarship Fund
  • Tenijah R. Fant, Forsyth County Home School, Trina M. Batchelor Memorial Scholarship
  • Chase P. Farmer, Forbush High School, Fred and Mozelle L. Hinshaw Scholarship Fund
  • Xavier T. Farmer, Atkins High School, Susan and Charles Hauser Scholarship Fund
  • Emma K. Felts, East Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant and Tommy L. and Patricia B. Hickman Scholarship
  • Qikun Feng, West Forsyth High School, Stella B. Johnson Scholarship Fund
  • Maria D. Ferrer, West Forsyth High School, Otis B. and Genevieve W. Parrish Scholarship
  • Danny A. Fish, East Forsyth High School, Law Enforcement Family Scholarship Fund
  • Stuart M. Fjellanger, Washington High School, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Kinzi D. Flippin, North Stokes High School, Walter R. Hoag Scholarship Fund
  • Lisa Flowers, Richmond Senior High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund, Darryl Hunt Memorial Scholarship
  • Madelyn D. Fogleman, Salem Academy, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Nicole S. Foo, Samuel Griffin Seawell and Patsy Moore Seawell Memorial Fund
  • Anna Fraifeld, Stanton College Preparatory School, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Lillie C. Franklin, Atkins High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Jordan H. Fricault, Glenn High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Alexander K. Friedel, Mt. Tabor High School, Otis B. and Genevieve W. Parrish Scholarship
  • Nia M. Gaither, Hickory Ridge High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Adan Gallardo-Ortiz, R.J. Reynolds High School, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Jacob Garcia-Sanchez, Early College of Forsyth, William H. and Lena M. Petree Trust, Kate Allred Education Grant
  • Carolyn J. Garner, Stella B. Johnson Scholarship Fund
  • Sydney V. Gates, Forsyth County Home School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Ramez R. Ghobrial, West Forsyth High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Shayla M. Gillespie, North Forsyth High School, Stella B. Johnson Scholarship Fund
  • Samuel A. Giron, West Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Jasmine Gomez, R.J. Reynolds High School, Shaun Edward Stewart Scholarship
  • Cristian Gonzalez, Elkin High School, Boyles-Eidson Scholarship Fund
  • Edith D. Gonzalez, R.J. Reynolds High School, Jimmy and Sara Glenn Scholarship
  • Bruno R. Gonzalez Lara, Forsyth Country Day School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Amanda L. Goodwin, South County Secondary, Samuel Griffin Seawell and Patsy Moore Seawell Memorial Fund
  • Tynasha N. Goolsby, Glenn High School, Serena D. Dalton Scholarship Fund
  • Brianna L. Graham, Reagan High School, Forsyth County Nursing Scholarship Fund
  • La'Darrya C. Graham, West Forsyth High School, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • David S. Green, R.J. Reynolds High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Enidia L. Green, Winston-Salem Preparatory Academy, Serena D. Dalton Scholarship Fund
  • Payton E. Gremillion, Catholic High of Pointe Coupee, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Brittney J. Grillo, South Central High School, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Alba N. Guzman Gonzalez, Kennedy High School, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Gina Guzman-Cisneros, Forsyth County Middle College, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing ScholarshipJoceline Guzman-Cisneros, Atkins High School, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Tessa M. Hall, Ragsdale High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Myles R. Halsey, Reagan High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Zavion O. Hamilton, Reagan High School, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Kaylee R. Hanooman, West Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Jared A. Harbaugh, Glenn High School, Susan and Charles Hauser Scholarship Fund
  • Isaiah R. Harris, Mt. Tabor High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Jacob S. Harrison, Reagan High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Allison S. Hartman, South Stokes High School, Wade and Marcelene Duncan Scholarship Fund
  • Sterling I. Hart-Peck, UNC School of the Arts, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Kristen F. Hauser, Atkins High School, Law Enforcement Family Scholarship Fund
  • Cameron H. Hawkins, Alleghany High School, William Ragsdale Froelich Memorial Scholarship
  • Faith Z. Henderson, Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School, Orthopedic Specialists of the Carolinas' Nursing Scholarship
  • Trinity A. Henderson, East Forsyth High School, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Robert J. Hendricks II, Davie County High School, Walter R. Hoag Scholarship Fund
  • Ashley A. Hendrix, Forbush High School, D.C. Cornelius Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Mollie L. Hennings, Forbush High School, Mary Speer Martin Scholarship Trust
  • Katherine R. Herzberger, Bishop McGuinness High School, Lucian and Robie Neal Student Aid Fund
  • Abigail N. Hill, Early College of Forsyth, Serena D. Dalton Scholarship Fund
  • Jon P. Holleman, Yadkin Early College, Yadkin County Association of Educators (YCAE) Scholarship Fund
  • Jadyn G. Hooker, Forsyth County Home School, A.F. Clement Trust for Scholarships
  • Kayla S. Horton, Forsyth County Middle College, Jimmy and Sara Glenn Scholarship
  • Neil S. Hughes, East Forsyth High School, Serena D. Dalton Scholarship Fund, Edwin H. and Louise N. Williamson Endowed Scholarship
  • Davis W. Hundt, West Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Gavin S. Hunter, West Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant, Tripp Joye Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • River T. Isacsson-Savela, Atkins High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Jennifer S. Itehua, Quality Education High School, Otis B. and Genevieve W. Parrish Scholarship
  • Isabel Iturbide, Atkins High School, A.F. Clement Trust for Scholarships
  • Nicole Iturbide, Atkins High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Nayelie Izquierdo, Atkins High School, Stultz Scholarship Fund
  • Jordan G. Jackson, West Forsyth High School, Sam L. Booke, Sr. Scholarship Fund
  • Princess K. Jackson, Atkins High School, William H. Andrews/HAWS Scholarship Fund, Kate Allred Education Grant
  • Kianna N. Jackson, Atkins High School, Jimmy and Sara Glenn Scholarship
  • Kamesha E. Jackson, Parkland High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Shaurya Jamwal, West Forsyth High School, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Jaylen Jeffreys, R.J. Reynolds High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Nathan J. Johnson, East Forsyth High School, Stella B. Johnson Scholarship Fund
  • Rhyan D. Johnson, Mt. Tabor High School, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Suzanne O. Johnston, Mary Rowena Cooper Scholarship Fund
  • Amaya M. Jones, R.J. Reynolds High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Kaytrell L. Jones, T. W. Andrews High School, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship, Thomas E. Shown, MD Scholarship Fund
  • Kelvin L. Jones, Jr., Carver High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Mackenzie L. Joseph, R.J. Reynolds High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Peter P. Kamara, La Follette High School, Evelyn Ripple Winston-Salem Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship Fund
  • Brandon A. Kearse, Carver High School, A.F. Clement Trust for Scholarships
  • Joseph P. Kemp, Dottie Ramsey LDC Scholarship Fund
  • Miriam C. Kemp, Arrows Academy Homeschool, Dottie Ramsey LDC Scholarship Fund
  • Tyler W. Knickrehm, Forsyth County Home School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Autumn B. Knight, North Stokes High School, Willis H. Overby Scholarship
  • Kalynn T. Knox, R.J. Reynolds High School, R.J. Reynolds High School Class of 1968 Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Grace A. Kwasny, Forsyth County Home School, Rider Family Scholarship, Stella B. Johnson Scholarship Fund
  • Richard C. Landreth, South Stokes High School, Walter R. Hoag Scholarship Fund
  • Emma K. Lane, West Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Jacora M. Lane, R.J. Reynolds High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Icarus J. Laster, West Stokes High School, Roy E. "Gene" Reynolds Scholarship Fund
  • Emma M. Lawson, East Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Sara C. Lawson, Mt. Tabor High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Brittany M. Leonard, Reagan High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Isabella M. Leto, Forsyth County Middle College, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Jenna M. Lineberry, Mt. Tabor High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Andrew C. Lipovan, Mt. Tabor High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Jayard K. Little, Atkins High School , Serena D. Dalton Scholarship Fund
  • Adrienne E. Livingston, Gospel Light Christian School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Colbie Y. Lofton, Parkland High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Kennedy C. Lofton, Parkland High School, Susan and Charles Hauser Scholarship Fund
  • Brianna E. Lucero, West Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant, I.W. Hughes Scholarship Fund
  • Lisa M. Lutgen, Lowell Senior High School, Samuel Griffin Seawell and Patsy Moore Seawell Memorial Fund
  • Mykala A. Lyles, East Forsyth High School, Jimmy and Sara Glenn Scholarship
  • Evelyn Marin-Sanchez, North Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Nashe A. Marshall, Parkland High School, Serena D. Dalton Scholarship Fund
  • Jackson D. May, East Forsyth High School, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Queen A. McKee, Lexington Senior High School, Gwenn Steward Clements Scholarship
  • Aniah Y. McManus, Atkins High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Roberto N. Medina, Mt. Tabor High School, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Andrea E. Medina Silva, West Forsyth High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Bethany L. Memola, West Stokes High School, Lloyd E. and Rachel S. Collins Scholarship Fund
  • Charles J. Mensh, R.J. Reynolds High School, Matthew Alan Gfeller Memorial Scholarship
  • Lucia Merchan, Virgen del Soterrano, Alice Conger Patterson Scholarship, Otis B. and Genevieve W. Parrish Scholarship
  • Alexis R. Merritt, Jack Britt High School, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • David A. Messer, Mt. Tabor High School, A.F. Clement Trust for Scholarships
  • Ryan M. Milian, Reagan High School, Harry C. Morgan Memorial Scholarship
  • Summer N. Miller, Mt. Tabor High School, Marcus Raper Zimmerman Scholarship Fund
  • Alessandra D. Miller, Quality Education High School, William H. Andrews/HAWS Scholarship Fund
  • Jenee' A. Miller, Carver High School, Thomas E. Shown, MD Scholarship Fund
  • Alessandra D. Miller, Quality Education High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Jonathan D. Miner, Reagan High School, Nell and Spencer Waggoner Scholarship Fund
  • David R. Mittelman, R.J. Reynolds High School, Christopher Richard Eagan Scholarship Fund, Mark Collier Caudill Scholarship, Jimmy and Sara Glenn Scholarship
  • Deiadra E. Modlin, West Forsyth High School, Erma Drum Webster Fund
  • Caroline B. Montgomery, East Forsyth High School, Otis B. and Genevieve W. Parrish Scholarship
  • Khiana T. Morrow, Dudley High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Jessica N. Moye, East Forsyth High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Mikalah A. Muhammad, Atkins High School, Thomas E. Shown, MD Scholarship Fund, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Jamilah I. Muhammad, Carver High School, Carver High School Alumni Association Scholarship
  • Saeed J. Muhammad, Atkins High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Molly J. Mullane, Reagan High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Monica M. Munoz Alzate, Colegio Bethlemitas, Samuel Griffin Seawell and Patsy Moore Seawell Memorial Fund
  • Mya L. Murphy, R.J. Reynolds High School, Kapp-Weaver Scholarship Fund-R.J. Reynolds High School, Serena D. Dalton Scholarship Fund
  • Eryn E. Murray, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Madison A. Murrell, R.J. Reynolds High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Taylor D. Myers, Forsyth Country Day School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Ruchika I. Naipaul, Ledford Senior High School, Julia Yokeley Miller Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Lizbeth L. Navarrete, Quality Education High School, Serena D. Dalton Scholarship Fund
  • Keaura R. Neal, Mt. Tabor High School, Jimmy and Sara Glenn Scholarship
  • Elijah J. Nelson, Atkins High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Luc T. Nguyen, Atkins High School, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Jacob S. Nixon, Starmount High School, Fred Colby Hobson Scholarship Fund
  • Bahirah H. Noble, Egg Harbor Township High School, Thomas E. Shown, MD Scholarship Fund, A.F. Clement Trust for Scholarships
  • Morgan M. Nottke, R.J. Reynolds High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Oluwabunkola O. Ojo, Annie S. Alexander Memorial Scholarship
  • Kendall N. O'Neal, West Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Chisimdiri O. Oparanozie, Parkland High School, A.F. Clement Trust for Scholarships
  • Chigaemecha N. Oparanozie, Parkland High School, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Daisy Orozco, Parkland High School, James A. Gray High School Alumni Scholarship, Kate Allred Education Grant
  • Charity S. Osbourne, Parkland High School, Lambeth Family Scholarship, Bill and Cynthia Tessien Scholarship
  • Mariah H. Osenga, East Forsyth High School, Forsyth County Nursing Scholarship Fund
  • Kennedy C. Page, Quality Education High School, A.F. Clement Trust for Scholarships
  • Jonathan B. Page, Atkins High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Sarah E. Parker, Elkin High School, Ray S. Church Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Sagar S. Patel, Mt. Tabor High School, Erica Wolfe Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Tyra R. Penn, Atkins High School, Stultz Scholarship Fund
  • Jayla L. Penn, R.J. Reynolds High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Michel M. Perez, Parkland High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Darante D. Perkins, North Forsyth High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship, Billy Dwight Memorial Scholarship
  • Evan M. Peting, R.J. Reynolds High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Chloe E. Pike, East Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Ramon Pino Lueza, Forbush High School, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship, Thomas E. Shown, MD Scholarship Fund
  • Ashlynd M. Poindexter, East Forsyth High School, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Suzanne U. Polak, North Allegheny High School, Samuel Griffin Seawell and Patsy Moore Seawell Memorial Fund
  • Samuel E. Pomper, Mt. Tabor High School, Edward Kent Welch Memorial Scholarship
  • Miranda I. Pouncey, Mt. Tabor High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant, Thomas E. Shown, MD Scholarship Fund
  • Jalyn D. Pouncey, West Forsyth High School, Susan and Charles Hauser Scholarship Fund
  • Sommer L. Presswood, North Forsyth High School, Serena D. Dalton Scholarship Fund
  • Qumar D. Price, Mt. Tabor High School, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Jordan M. Priest, Early College of Forsyth, William H. and Lena M. Petree Trust, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Marten W. Quadland, R.J. Reynolds High School, Edwin E. and Grace Kimrey Maddrey Scholarship Fund
  • Nia E. Quick, Forsyth County Middle College, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Hayley R. Rader, East Forsyth High School, Stella B. Johnson Scholarship Fund
  • Nicholas A. Rader, Atkins High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Elena B. Rang, Musterschule High School, Samuel Griffin Seawell and Patsy Moore Seawell Memorial Fund
  • Christopher W. Reams, Mooresville Senior High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Amani E. Reeves, Carver High School, Marcus Raper Zimmerman Scholarship Fund
  • Robert V. Reidy-Bialobok, Calvary Baptist High School, Art and Dannie Weber Scholarship, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Beau S. Renegar, R.J. Reynolds High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Avery T. Rhem, Atkins High School , Claire Tillson Gladding Scholarship, A.F. Clement Trust for Scholarships
  • Angelina Y. Rice, Walkertown High School, Love's United Methodist Church Scholarship Fund
  • Nicholas C. RiCharde, Mt. Tabor High School, Stella B. Johnson Scholarship Fund
  • Meredith L. Robbins, West Forsyth High School, Nell and Spencer Waggoner Scholarship Fund
  • Jashya J. Roberts, Atkins High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Hannah E. Robins, UNC School of the Arts, Paul M. Wiles Scholarship Fund
  • Camille Z. Roddy, East Forsyth High School , Emma Kapp Ogburn Memorial Fund
  • Alex E. Rodriguez, R.J. Reynolds High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Jalena M. Roseborough, Glenn High School, Kate Allred Education Grant, Albert Morgan, Jr. and Olivia E. Morgan Scholarship
  • Thomas W. Ross, Atkins High School, Nell and Spencer Waggoner Scholarship Fund
  • Elizabeth I. Ryalls, West Davidson High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Macey L. Rycroft, Forbush High School, Mark James Mendenhall Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Thomas S. Rylands, Mary Rowena Cooper Scholarship Fund
  • Diana R. Sanchez-Nicolas, Early College of Forsyth, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Emily S. Saunders, Reagan High School, Dr. Michael E. King Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Monique S. Savage, High School of Commerce, A.F. Clement Trust for Scholarships
  • Melissa M. Sawyer, West Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Kieran R. Sawyer, Atkins High School, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Maia M. Schweikert, Elkin High School, Flora Royall Johnson Scholarship Fund
  • Rhianna L. Sears, Manteo High School, Denver Lindley, Jr. Arts Scholarship Fund
  • Lauren T. Sephton, West Forsyth High School, Serena D. Dalton Scholarship Fund
  • Alphina K. Sharpe, Early College of Forsyth, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Ella K. Sharpe, UNC School of the Arts, Douglas Gray Kimel Scholarship Fund
  • Allyson E. Shelton, R.J. Reynolds High School, Lucian and Robie Neal Student Aid Fund
  • Karen M. Shugart, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Megan E. Sigler, North Forsyth High School, Otis B. and Genevieve W. Parrish Scholarship
  • Samantha F. Sims, West Forsyth High School, Jimmy and Sara Glenn Scholarship
  • Delphine A. Skene, Samuel Griffin Seawell and Patsy Moore Seawell Memorial Fund
  • Claire N. Skinner, West Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Elise P. Smith, West Forsyth High School, Stella B. Johnson Scholarship Fund
  • Noah M. Smith, East Forsyth High School, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Nyheim M. Smith, Atkins High School, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Miah R. Smitherman, Forbush High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship, Jeanna Brown Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Lillian R. Smoot, West Forsyth High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Taylor N. Socha, Reagan High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Jaquelin B. Sorto, R.J. Reynolds High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Audrey J. Spainhour, Ardmore Academy Home School, Otis B. and Genevieve W. Parrish Scholarship
  • Kayla R. Spalding, Reagan High School, Katie Sleap Memorial Scholarship
  • Desmond S. Sparks, Mt. Tabor High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Hope T. Springs, Serena D. Dalton Scholarship Fund
  • Christina V. Starnes, Atkins High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Scholarship, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Joshua R. Steelman, Reagan High School, Yadkin County Association of Educators (YCAE) Scholarship Fund
  • Luke T. Stephens, R.J. Reynolds High School, Jeannette Anderson Parker Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Thaddeus T. Stewart, North Forsyth High School, Stella B. Johnson Scholarship Fund
  • Amy G. Suitt, Chapel Hill High School, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Samuel M. Summer, West Forsyth High School, Stella B. Johnson Scholarship Fund, Elmer and Rosa Lee Collins Scholarship
  • Molly C. Sytz, Reagan High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Anne Tambling, Emma Kapp Ogburn Memorial Fund
  • Anthony Teddy, Mt. Tabor High School, Rubin Family Scholarship Fund
  • Kelly A. Templeton, R.J. Reynolds High School, Bunny and Bill Davis Highland Scholarship Fund, Otis B. and Genevieve W. Parrish Scholarship
  • James K. Terry, UNC School of the Arts, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Adrieanna E. Thacker, Carver High School, William H. Andrews/HAWS Scholarship Fund
  • Emily E. Thomas, Columbus High School, Mary Rowena Cooper Scholarship Fund
  • Neya S. Thomas, Early College of Forsyth, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Kekoa A. Thompkins, Forsyth County Middle College, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Kristina R. Thompson, Winston-Salem Preparatory Academy, A.F. Clement Trust for Scholarships
  • Elzbieta Tokarska, Arthur Rubinstein Music School, Samuel Griffin Seawell and Patsy Moore Seawell Memorial Fund
  • Maria P. Torres-Chavez, Atkins High School, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Zaria A. Townsend, Glenn High School, John Russell Jarman Scholarship Fund
  • Jania R. Transou, Atkins High School, Salem Lodge #139/Robert A. Miller Memorial Scholarship, Susan and Charles Hauser Scholarship Fund
  • Erika N. Trent, Amherst County High School, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Chloe A. Trinh, Mt. Tabor High School, Harry C. Morgan Memorial Scholarship
  • Charrita J. Tucker, North Forsyth High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Jason J. Turcios, West Forsyth High School, Kate Allred Education Grant
  • Suraj Upadhya, Atkins High School, Nell and Spencer Waggoner Scholarship Fund
  • Tanner M. Upchurch, Elkin High School, Claude B. Hart Memorial Scholarship
  • Cinthia L. Vazquez-Segovia, Kennedy High School, Stultz Scholarship Fund
  • Nicholas V. Vetrone, Forsyth County Home School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Pedro F. Villasmil, West Forsyth High School, Serena D. Dalton Scholarship Fund
  • Charles H. Vogler, Jr, Alleghany High School, Art and Dannie Weber Scholarship
  • Makensie L. Wagner, South Stokes High School, Lloyd E. and Rachel S. Collins Scholarship Fund
  • Kayla M. Walter, East Forsyth High School, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Brandon C. Warr, East Davidson High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Kamia L. Washington, Mt. Tabor High School, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Antoine D. Washington, North Forsyth High School, Robert F. and Caroline C. Goodwin Scholarship Fund
  • Ameera B. Watkins, West Forsyth High School, Leinbach Scholarship Fund, Serena D. Dalton Scholarship Fund
  • Olivia L. Weir, Forsyth County Home School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Spencer A. Welch, West Forsyth High School, Stella B. Johnson Scholarship Fund
  • Maya L. Whitaker, UNC School of the Arts, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Melissa D. Williams, Fuquay Varina Senior High School, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Anna K. Williams, Oliver Joel and Ellen Pell Denny Healthcare Scholarship
  • Lindsey R. Williams, Reagan High School, Clyde and Martha Aldridge Scholarship, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Aria L. Williams, Salem Academy, L. Gordon, Jr. and June D. Pfefferkorn Student Aid Fund
  • Victoria N. Williamson, Parkland High School, Harry C. Morgan Memorial Scholarship
  • Tianna R. Wilson, R.J. Reynolds High School, Susan and Charles Hauser Scholarship Fund
  • Emily E. Winberg, East Forsyth High School, James L. Einstein College Scholarship Fund
  • Morgan J. Witherspoon, Atkins High School, Carl Robert Sapp, Mary Grubbs Sapp, and Mary Carol Sapp Memorial Scholarship
  • Morgan C. Woodard, Glenn High School, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Stuart L. Wylie, Atkins High School, Serena D. Dalton Scholarship Fund
  • Gretia J. Yancey, East Forsyth High School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship
  • Erin R. Yandell, North Davidson High School, Sergeant Mickey Hutchens Leadership Scholarship
  • Sean R. Zaidi, Forsyth County Middle College, The Winston-Salem Foundation Education Grant
  • Lorraine S. Zimbandi, St. Nicholas Secondary School, Virginia Elizabeth and Alma Vane Taylor Nursing Scholarship, Thomas E. Shown, MD Scholarship Fund